Primary Communication protects personal information it collects and handles in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our privacy policy sets out how Primary Communication collects and handles personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, or could reasonably identify an individual.

Why does Primary Communication collect and handle personal information?

Like many organisations, Primary Communication collects and handles personal information in order to communicate with people and meet its business obligations. Primary Communication does not generally collect any sensitive personal information.

How does Primary Communication collect personal information?

Primary Communication may collect personal information from an individual:

  • By telephone or facsimile
  • By mail or email
  • Through  websites, or
  • In person.

Wherever possible, Primary Communication will collect information directly from an individual.

Whose personal information does Primary Communication collect?

  • Primary Communication may collect personal information about:
  • Individuals who contact Primary Communication with an inquiry
  • Individuals who participate in stakeholder or focus groups run by Primary on behalf of its clients
  • Primary Communication’s business associates
  • Goods and services providers (including contractors), and
  • Job applicants.

 

What personal information does Primary Communication collect?

The types of personal information that Primary Communication may collect include:

  • Name of individual
  • Name of organisation that individual represents
  • Job title (if relevant)
  • Contact address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Fax number
  • Email address

Resumes and other information provided to Primary Communication as part of a job application, and Where necessary, financial details (such as in order to conduct business with contractors).

Does Primary Communication collect sensitive personal information?

Typically, Primary Communication does not collect sensitive personal information. Primary will only collect sensitive information, as defined by the Privacy Act, with an individual’s consent or where collection is required by law.

How does Primary Communication use and disclose personal information?

Primary Communication may use personal information it collects in order to:

  • Respond to enquiries
  • Provide information to an individual about a Primary Communication initiative, or an initiative of its clients
  • Conduct business with its business associates and contractors
  • Contact an individual regarding matters that it believes will be of interest to them, and/or
  • Assess a job application and communicate with job applicants.

Primary Communication will only disclose personal information about an individual with that individual’s consent or where disclosure is required or authorised by law. Primary Communication does not disclose personal information to third parties for commercial or other unrelated purposes.

What do I do if I receive a mass communication from Primary?

Individuals who receive an email newsletter or other marketing material from Primary Communication, will have the opportunity to opt out of further communications of this nature.

Access and correction

Individuals have the right to request access to and/or correct the personal information that Primary Communication holds about them. If you wish to request access or a correction, please contact Primary Communication’s Privacy Officer at the details set out below. Primary Communication may request evidence of your identity before granting a request for access or correction.

Enquiries and complaints

If you wish to make an enquiry or complaint relating to the handling of your personal information, please contact Primary Communication’s Privacy Officer at the address set out below. Primary Communication will endeavour to respond promptly.

Privacy Officer

Primary Communication Pty Ltd
Suite 1/ 63 Foveaux Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Email: privacy@primary-pr.com
Telephone: +61 (02) 9212 3888
Fax: +61 (02) 9212 3990

Changes to policy

Primary Communication may review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Primary Communication’s operations. Please visit this page periodically to check for updates.