Privacy Policy

This statement and our Privacy Policy applies to Primary Communication Pty Ltd (ABN 62 061 627 263) and our related bodies corporate (Primary Communication) in relation to personal information collected by Primary Communication, and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy . Please read the summary below and click on the link for more details on a particular topic.

Primary Communication supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information.  This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Primary Communication’s Privacy Policy contains the following information:

  • how and when Primary Communication collects personal information;
  • how Primary Communication uses and discloses personal information;
  • how Primary Communication keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how Primary Communication will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

Collection

It is Primary Communication’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that personal information concerns.  The types of information we collect are listed here .  Sometimes, we may request personal information from you which consists of sensitive personal information.  The types of sensitive information we collect are listed here.

However, sometimes Primary Communication may collect personal information from a third party.  If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why.

Use and Disclosure

Primary Communication only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, which are directly related to one of our functions or activities here.

Primary Communication only discloses your personal information to those parties external to Primary Communication where those third parties assist Primary Communication in carrying out its services or are a related party to Primary Communication.  Examples of those organisations are listed here and may include journalists, commentators or media outlets.

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time.  If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Primary Communication, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

Credit Reporting Policy

To the extent you provide Primary Communication with personal information which is credit information or to the extent we offer you terms of payment of your account with Primary Communication which is greater than 7 days, Primary Communication’s Credit Reporting Policy shall apply.  Please see paragraph 7 for further information.

Cross Border Disclosure

It is possible that some of the information collected by Primary Communication may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate, contractors, agents and service providers outside of Australia.  You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to New Zealand and Singapore and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.   Please see paragraph 8.1 of our Privacy Policy for more details in relation to any cross border disclosure made of your personal information

Security and Access

Primary Communication takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure.  Please see here further information, as we require you to notify us should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

Primary Communication’s Obligations

Primary Communication is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy

How to contact us

For further information or to make a complaint, please contact Primary Communication’s Privacy Officer at privacy@primary-pr.com or (02) 9212 3888 or write to us at 8/50 Reservoir Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010.